i

Text Box: Past Productions
Text Box: WANGARATTA PLAYERS
INCORPORATED
Established 1951

Quiet Weekend

1951

The Blue Goose

1952

The Dear Departed

1952

Nine Till Six

1952

The Ghost Train

1952

Mystery at Green Fingers

1953

Love in a Mist

1953

Outward Bound

1954

Mountain Air

1954

Bonaventure

1955

See How They Run

1955

Playtime

1955

Give Me Yesterday

1956

Foursome - 4 One Act Plays

1956

The Happiest Days of Your Life

1956

Ten Little Niggers

1957

For Better or Worse

1957

Macbeth

1958

All My Sons

1959

All For Mary

1959

The Importance of Being Ernest

1960

My Three Angels

1960

The Lady's Not For Burning

1961

George Washington Slept Here

1961

The Matchmaker

1962

Rope

1962

Antigone

1962

Harlequinade

1963

Dinner With The Family

1963

Here We Come Gathering

1963

Shadow of Hero's

1964

Picnic

1964

Arsenic and Old Lace

1964

Tobias and the Angel

1965

The Boyfriend

1965

Hobson's Choice

1966

The Lottery

1966

Salad Days

1967

Semi Detached

1967

Hotel Paradiso

1968

Hay Fever

1969

4 At 8

1969

Alfie

1969

Old Tyme Music Hall

1970

Everything in the Garden

1971

Sleeping Beauty

1971

Polyglot

1972

The Golden Legion of Cleaning Women

1972

Nights Must Fall

1972

Breakfast with Julia

1974

You Can't Take it With You

1974

The Touch of Silk

1975

Rock On Sleeping Beauty

1975

The Tender Trap

1975

A Night of 1 Act Plays

1975

On Monday Next

1976

Only an Orphan Girl

1976

Gallows Humour/The Rats

1977

Doctor in the House

1977

Council Re-Enactment - Silver Jubilee

1977

Move Over Miss Markham

1978

Love Rides the Rails

1978

The Lovebirds

1979

Virtue Victorious

1979

Reedy River

1980

The Summer of the 17th Doll

1980

The Trial of Ned Kelly

1980

Struth!

1980

The One Day of the Year

1981

The Pioneers

1981

Bristol to Bontherambo

1982

Bell, Book and Candle

1982

The Fair, The Fearless & the Frightful

1983

Two and Two Makes Sex

1983

The Sentimental Bloke

1984

California Suite

1984

Cinderella

1984

Joseph and His Amazing Tech DreamCoat

1985

Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolfe?

1985

Get Smart

1985

Puss In Boots

1985

The Curse of the Werewolf

1986

Loot

1986

Gulls

1986

Humpty Dumpty and the Egg Poachers

1986

Godspell

1987

The Shifting Heart

1987

And the Villain was a Lady

1987

Pegora the Witch

1987

Death of a Salesman - Play Reading

1988

On Our Selection

1988

The Silver Flute

1988

The Admiral Crighton

1989

Fabrications

1989

The Three Secrets

1989

Ma Bakers Tonic

1990

Ladies, Lovers and Losers

1990

E'Gad What a Cad

1991

A walk Among the Weenies - Radio Play

1991

Dinkum Assorted

1991

The Roar of the Greasepaint

1992

Farewell Brisbane Ladies

1992

Arsenic and Old Lace

1992

Robin the Hood

1993

Blithe Spirit

1993

Three One Act Plays - Play Readings

1994

McClarty Sale

1994

Southward Ho

1994

Southward Ho - Beechworth

1994

 

Stereo Stories

2017

 

Company

2017

 

 

Mort

2018

War of the worlds

2018

Shoehorn Sonata

2019

The Critic

2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theatre Work Shop

1999

Foul Play in the Kingdom Of Crump

1999

Peter Pan (Youth Group)

1998

Picasso at the Lapin Agile

1999

An Inspector Calls

1999

Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs

1999

Stepping  Out

2000

Oklahoma!

2000

Memories of Lizzie

2000

Elements of Deception

2000

Wind in the Willows (Youth Group)

2001

Sticks & Stones -1 Act Play for book launch

2001

Players 50th Birthday Celebrations

2001

Outsiders

2001

Acting Up! Monologues

2001

Cosi

2001

The Secret Garden

2002

The Sound of Music

2002

Acting Up! Monologues

2002

The Rocky Horror Picture Show

2002

The Blues Brothers

2002

Irish At Hart

2002

Get Smart

2003

Secret Bridesmaids Business. (Stage Door)

2003

Biting Dogs Festival (Albury)

2003

Alice In Down Under Land

2003

The Talented Mr Ripley

2003

Wind in the Willows

2004

Secret Bridesmaids Business. (Beechworth)

2004

The Dracula Kids (10th Anniversary)

2004

Grease

2004

Mad Hatters Tea Party

2005

Todays Choices Tomorrows Consequences

2005

Acting Up! Skits

2005

Ladies In Retirement (Beechworth Visiting Show)

2005

This Way Up

2005

Wacky Yarns & Fractured Fairy Tales

2005

Animal Farm

2005

Hamlet

2005

Fall of the Roman Umpire (Visiting Pro Show)

2005

Intergalactic Xmas

2005

Pride & Prejudice

2006

Biting Dog

2006

Jungle Book

2006

Clockwork

2007

Screw Tape Letters

2007

Phantom of the Music Hall

2007

Be Careful What You Wish For

2007

A Taste Of Funny - Puppet Show

2008

Deco Delights - Listen Up  (Art Deco Regional Vic)

2008

Mother & Son

2008

Rat Bags & The Rescue of Princess Alice

2008

Harry Rings Lord of the Potters

2008

A Dolls House

2008

The Mouse That Roared

2009

The Totally Untrue Story Of Robin Hood

2009

David Mother

2009

Seven Little Australian

2009

7 Little Dwarf Pigs

2009

Viva Ilalia Festival (Players participation)

2010

Cabaret

2010

Peter Pun

2010

12 Angry Jurors

2010

Cinderella & The Nites Of The Square Table

2011

Sylvia

2011

The Contract

2011

Players 60th Birthday Celebrations

2011

Face To Face

2011

Doctor Horrible's Musical Blog

2012

Back To The 80's The Awesome Musical

2012

Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolfe?

2012

Dial M For Murder

2012

From Galaxies to Gumleaves

2013

Guard's Guard's

2013

Last Of The Red Hot Lovers

2013

Lipstick Dreams

2013

Noises Off

2014

Youth Group Production

2014

Summer Of The Seventeenth Doll

2014

Deckchairs

2014

Page To Stage

2014

Annie

2014

Mad Hatters Tea Party

2015

The One Day of the Year

2015

Mums The Word

2015

 

Wizards & Aliens- Youth Group

2015

 

Ghosts

2015

The Dracula Kids

1994

Little Shop of Horrors

1995

Australia Remembers Concert

1885

Away

1995

Tom Sawyer (Youth Group)

1995

The Cococabana Room

1996

Cosi -Visiting show Warrendyte Theatre

1996

Dirty Doings at the Diggings

1996

T.A.C. Plays

1996

The Night Chicago Died

1996

The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe

1997

One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest

1997

The Crucible

1997

Alice in Wonderland (Youth Group)

1997

The Club

1998

The Importance of Being Earnest (Wang)

1998

The Importance of Being Ernest (Whitfield)

1998

West Side Story

1998

Kelly & Hart Siege Mystery (Doco Film)

1998

Last Of The Red Hot Lovers

2016

 

The Wizard of OZ

2016

 

Calendar Girls

2017

 

Winslow Boy

2018